About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
…
»
Animals
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
…
»
Hexapods
»
Insects
»
Winged Insects
»
…
»
Endopterygotes
»
Flies
»
…
Life
»
Cellular
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animals
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Pancrustacea
»
Hexapods
»
Insects
»
Winged Insects
»
Neoptera
»
Endopterygotes
»
Flies
»
Brachycera
»
Cyclorrhapha
»
Schizophora
»
Tephritoidea
»
Signal Flies
«
Pterogenia
collect
overview
data
maps
names
Scientific Names
Alternative Names
Pterogenia
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF classification
and
TreatmentBank
Preferred Names
Pterogenia
Genus recognized by
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2 1
Reference taxon from Catalogue of Life in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
Pterogenia
Genus recognized by
TreatmentBank
Pterogenia Bigot 1859
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Pterogenia
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2 1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Endopterygota
Diptera
Brachycera
Cyclorrhapha
Schizophora
Tephritoidea
Platystomatidae
Pterogenia
(this page)
Pterogenia atrata Meijere 1916
Pterogenia basilutea (Walker 1856)
Pterogenia bifasciata Enderlein 1924
Pterogenia boettcheri Frey 1930
Pterogenia brevis (Walker 1865)
Pterogenia centralis Bezzi 1916
Pterogenia dayak Bigot 1859
Pterogenia divisa (Walker 1856)
Pterogenia eurysterna Hendel 1914
Pterogenia fascifrons Meijere 1916
Pterogenia flavicornis Frey 1930
Pterogenia flavopicta Hennig 1940
Pterogenia fuliginosa Hendel 1914
Pterogenia glabra (Walker 1856)
Pterogenia glabrella Hendel 1914
Pterogenia glabrina Hendel 1914
Pterogenia guttata (Walker 1856)
Pterogenia hamifera Frey 1930
Pterogenia hendeli Meijere 1916
Pterogenia hologaster Hendel 1914
Pterogenia latericia Hendel 1914
Pterogenia laticeps Bezzi 1916
Pterogenia luctuosa Hendel 1914
Pterogenia luteipennis Bezzi 1916
Pterogenia minuspicta Hennig 1940
Pterogenia monticola Frey 1964
Pterogenia niveitarsis (Bigot 1859)
Pterogenia nubecula Hendel 1914
Pterogenia ornata Hennig 1940
Pterogenia parva Bezzi 1916
Pterogenia pectoralis Hendel 1914
Pterogenia punctata (Walker 1856)
Pterogenia rectivena Enderlein 1924
Pterogenia rubriceps (Meijere 1919)
Pterogenia ruficrus Hendel 1914
Pterogenia scutellaris (Walker 1859)
Pterogenia similis Malloch 1939
Pterogenia singularis Bigot 1859
Pterogenia subcruciata Frey 1930
Pterogenia tristis Bezzi 1916
Pterogenia truncatula (Walker 1856)
Pterogenia ussurica Korneyev 2001
Pterogenia valida Bezzi 1916
Pterogenia variipennis Walker 1861
Pterogenia vittata (Walker 1856)
Pterogenia vittifinis Walker 1861
Pterogenia zonata (Walker 1856)
Acanthoneuropsis
Achias
Aetha
Agadasys
Aglaioptera
Agrochira
Amphicnephes
Antineura
Apactoneura
Apiola
Asyntona
Atopocnema
Brea
Bromophila
Chaetorivellia
Cladoderris
Cleitamia
Cleitamoides
Clitodoca
Coelocephala
Conicipithea
Conopariella
Dayomyia
Duomyia
Elassogaster
Engistoneura
Eosamphicnephes
Eudasys
Eumeka
Euthyplatystoma
Euxestomoea
Furcamyia
Guamomyia
Himeroessa
Hysma
Icteracantha
Imugana
Inium
Lambia
Lamprogaster
Lamprophthalma
Lenophila
Lophoplatystoma
Loxoneura
Loxoneuroides
Lule
Lulodes
Metoposparga
Mezona
Microepicausta
Microlule
Mindanaia
Montrouziera
Naupoda
Neoardelio
Neoepidesma
Neohemigaster
Oedemachilus
Palpomya
Parardelio
Paryphodes
Peltacanthina
Phasiamya
Philocompus
Phlebophis
Phlyax
Phytalmodes
Picrometopus
Plagiostenopterina
Plastotephritis
Platystoma
Pogonortalis
Polystodes
Prionoscelia
Prosopoconus
Prosthiochaeta
Pseudepicausta
Pseudorichardia
Pterogenomyia
Rhegmatosaga
Rhytidortalis
Rivellia
Scelostenopterina
Scholastes
Scotinosoma
Seguyopiara
Senopterina
Signa
Sphenoprosopa
Stellapteryx
Steyskaliella
Tarfa
Trigonosoma
Valonia
Venacalva
Xenaspis
Xenaspoides
Xiria
Xyrogena
Zealandortalis
21 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.